Yarrow Achillea millefolium  Essential Oil Information

Achillea millefolium

Yarrow Essential Oil


Botanical Name

Alternative Names

Source Location

Plant part used


 Achillea millefolium

 

Europe, North America, Asia

Leaves, flowers, buds








Extraction Method

Color

Consistency

Aroma Strength


Steam distillation

Dark blue

Medium

Medium








Fragrance

Earthy, wood, herby












Benefits

Use for fever, hemorrhoids, hypertension, indigestion, insomnia and migraine, plus scars, stretch marks, varicose veins and wounds. Good for hair care, clearing up acne by balancing oily skin, also heals chapped and cracked skin, and calms eczema. Slows rapid breathing and heartbeat, plus stimulates the endocrine glands. Loosens stiff joints, and relieves the pain of minor aches and pains, as well as the more intense pain of rheumatoid arthritis and gout.















Blends Well With

Angelica Root, Cajeput, Catnip, Cedarwood, Chamomile Blue, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Cypress , Frankincense, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Pine, Red Thyme, Rosemary, Spruce, Sweet Marjoram, Valerian, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang














Constituents

Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol, camphor, chamazulene.













Properties

Antidepressant (mild), Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Depurative, Rubefacient, Sedative (nervous system), Stimulant (circulatory system), Tonic, Vermifuge.















Safety

In high doses is neurotoxic. Don't take if pregnancy, if epileptic. Not recommended for internal ingestion.










 







icon icon