Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name

Alternative Names

Daucus carota

Queen Anne's Lace

Source Location

Plant part used

Europe

Seeds

Extraction Method

Color

Steam distillation

Golden

Consistency

Aroma Strength

Thin

Medium

Fragrance

Earthy, woody, warm

Benefits/Uses/Systems

Anxiety, stress; immune system stimulant; joint pain reliever, arthritis, rheumatism; respiratory aid: bronchitis, chronic pulmonary disease, cough; cardio-vascular support: lymphatic stimulant, edema, gout, cholesterol, anticoagulant, high blood pressure; skin care: toning, scars, callouses, tumors, carcinomas, dermatitis, eczema, acne, rosacea, abscesses, boils, ulcers, necrotic tissue, burn scars; kidney support, cystitis, menstrual support, PMS, nursing; digestive support: colitis, hepatitis, cirrhosis, gall bladder, antidiabetic, pancreas, colic, anorexia, constipation, drug detoxification

Blends Well With

Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Cypress, Geranium, Orange, Mandarin, Patchouli, Sandalwood

Main Constituents

l-a-pinene, B-bisabolene, terpineol, daucol, isobutyric, formic acid

Properties

Antiseptic, carminative and cytophylactic. It is a depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge, vasodilator, liver regenerator, antidiabetic

Safety

Generally safe, but avoid in pregnancy. Does NOT contain SPF; do NOT use as a sunscreen